Program

Wave in Time 2009 Conference Program

The following program details the timings and information for the keynote speakers, speakers, social events along with the Friday free and paid talks plus Family & Local History Fair hours. To find out more about a particular talk or speaker click the appropriate link.

Session rooms will be announced closer to the conference.

Conference Welcome Function, Courtyard, VENUE 114

FRIDAY 24 May 2019
9.00am
Family & Local History Fair Opens
ALL FREE TALKS & PAID SESSIONS IN THE AUDITORIUM
9.30am to 10.10am Free Talk
Speaker: SHAUNA HICKS – Topic: Tips & Tricks For Beginners: Avoid some Common Mistakes
10.30am to 6.00pm
Delegate Registration Opens
10.20am to 11.00am Free Talk
FamilySearch
Speaker: PAUL PARTON – Topic: FamilySearch
11.10am to 11.50am Free Talk
Ryerson Index
Speaker: JOHN GRAHAM – Topic: The Ryerson Index
12.00pm to 12.40pm Free Talk
Trove
Speaker: SHANNON SUTTON – Topic: Trove and other National Library Newspaper Treasures
12.50pm to 1.30pm Free Talk
Ancestry
Speaker: JASON REEVE – Topic: Using Ancestry.com for Family History & an Introduction to AncestryDNA + Q&A
1.40pm to 2.40pm Paid Talk
Speaker: DAN KELLY – Topic: Writing and Publishing Memoirs and Biographies
2.50pm to 3.50pm Paid Talk
Speaker: HELEN V SMITH – Topic: DNA: What it can do for your Genealogical Research
4.00pm to 5.00pm Paid Talk
Speaker: MILLI KAFCALOUDIS – Topic: Using Google for Family and Local History
5.00pm Family & Local History Fair Closes
5.10pm Close of session
There’s about 50 minutes between the close of sessions and the start of the Welcome Function. Some ideas to fill the time ….

  • use the opportunity to check into hotels and freshen up.
  • or stroll down to the lake behind the venue to watch the end-of-day activities on the water and to catch the sunset.
  • or pop into the auditorium to catch up with friends.
  • or visit the Waves in Time Ambassadors in the auditorium who will be available to chat with first time conference attendees and people starting out on this hobby we all share.
6.00pm
Delegate Registration desk closes.
6.00pm to 8.00pm
Conference Welcome Function, Courtyard, VENUE 114
Saturday 25 May 2019
8.00am Registration Opens
9.00am
Free Family & Local History Fair Opens – Hall 1
9.00am to 9.15am
Official Opening

Welcome to Country Ceremony
9.15am to 10.15am
1st Presentation – Auditorium
Keynote Speaker: DR RICHARD REID – Topic: Sure a Man can Find his Way Home: Signposts and Treasures in the Family Papers
10.20am – 11.05am
2nd Presentation Choices:
Speaker: DR MADONNA GREHAN – Topic: A Mixed Bag: Midwives, Nurses and Other Female Attendants in Queensland to 1915
Speaker: CARA DOWNES – Topic: Chinese – Making Queensland Home
11.10am – 11.30am
Morning Tea
Sponsored by Hon. Mark McArdle, State member for Caloundra & Patron for Caloundra Family History Research Inc.
11.30am – 12.15am
3rd Presentation Choices:
Speaker: STEPHANIE RYAN – Topic: Lost’ Lists of the 1860’s Immigrants to Queensland
Speaker: DR MARION MACKENZIE – Topic: After the War
12.20pm – 1.05pm
4th Presentation Choices:
Speaker: DR DIANNE SNOWDEN AM – Topic: Children on Board: The Forgotten Children of Convicts Transported to Van Diemen’s Land
Speaker: LIESL HARROLD – Topic: Wait, I Can Map That?
1.10pm – 1.50pm
Conference Lunch
Sponsored by Cultural Heritage Services, Sunshine Coast Council
1.50pm – 2.50pm
5th Presentation – Auditorium
Keynote Speaker: LOUISE COAKLEY – Topic: The Almighty DNA Wave
2.55pm – 3.40pm
6th Presentation Choices:
Speaker: NILES ELVERY – Topic: The Girl in the Photograph
Speaker: SHARN WHITE – Topic: Telling your Immigrant Ancestors’ Stories
3.40pm – 4.05pm
Afternoon Tea
Sponsored by Hon. Jarrod Bleijie, State Member for Kawana.
4.05pm – 4.50pm
7th Presentation Choices:
Speaker: MICHELLE PATIENT – Topic: Reviewing Your Research – Or How to get Past that Roadblock in your Tree
Speaker: JACQUI KIRKMAN – Topic: The Paisley Emigration Society and How It Shaped Queensland’s History
5.00pm
Family & Local History Fair & Exhibits close.
4.55pm – 5.40pm
8th Presentation Choices:
Speaker: DR JENNIFER HARRISON – Topic: In Their Own Words: How 1860’s Immigrants Sailed the Waves of Time to Queensland
Speaker: DR JONATHAN RICHARDS  – Topic: Lost Records Hurt Historians
5.45pm – 6.15pm
Break and head to conference dinner venue at the Wildflower Restaurant, Best Western Plus Lake Kawana Hotel
6.15pm – 7.00pm
Drinks & mingle on the lakeside deck at conference dinner venue
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Conference dinner (Fully Booked)
Sunday 26 May 2019
8.00am Registration Opens
9.00am Free Family & Local History Fair Opens – Hall 1
8.30 Conference Reopens
8.40am to 9.25am
1st Presentation Choices:
Speaker: DR RICHARD REID – Topic: When Charles 1 came to Bowning Public School and Mrs Thompson was Queen for a day in Yass – finding personal stories in local history collections
Speaker: DR ANNA SHNUKAL – Topic: Some Practicalities and Pitfalls in Compiling Torres Strait Islander Genealogies
9.30am to 10.15am
2nd Presentation Choices:
Speaker: LOUISE COAKLEY – Topic: The Next DNA Wave – Testing Family Relics
Speaker: BARBARA TOOHEY – Topic: – Who Wants My Work?
10.20am to 10.45am
Morning Tea
Sponsored by State Library of Queensland, Platinum Sponsor
10.50am to 11.50pm
3rd Keynote & Final Presentation – Auditorium
Keynote Speaker: DR JON PRANGNELL – Topic:  North Brisbane Burial Ground – Solving a Mystery
12.00 pm
Conference Ends
Family & Local History Fair Exhibits Close
12.30pm
History Queensland AGM & General Meeting

Go to the Top